Photocontrol of NO and H2S treatment as signaling molecules and biological applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hidehiko  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80281674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ieda Naoya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (00642026)
Miyata Naoki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 特任教授 (50114674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / ケージド化合物 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 光スイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A caged NO molecule, Flu-DNB-DB, was developed and applied for cultured cells. When the cells loaded with Flu-DNB-DB was irradiated with near infrared femto-second pulse laser, NO release within the irradiated cells was observed. Another caged NO molecule, Rol-DNB, was developed. Rol-DNB was found to release NO upon photo irradiation at the range of 530-590 nm, yellow-green light, with spatiotemporal resolution. Rol-DNB was also found to be localized to mitochondria within the cells. It was demonstrated that NO release from Rol-DNB upon yellow-green light resulted in the enhancement of mitochondrial fragmentation depending on Drp-1 activation.