Studies on the interactions between ATR and its inhibitor Gomisin N and its application to a potentiator of antitumor agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Masaji  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10280687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Hiroshi  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60322541)
TAKAKU Hiroaki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70350717)
TAMIYA Minoru  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (10468960)
YAMAZAKI Harutake  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (20456776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsグミシンN / 五味子 / ATR / Phosphokinase / リグナン / 抗がん活性増強 / チェックポイント / ゴミシンN / ATR阻害 / 癌 / 生体分子 / 分子モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
radioactive Gomisin N was prepared for examining the interaction site of Gomisin N in the binding at ATR.
A binding mode of Gomisin N at the substrate-binding site of phosphokinase domain of ATR was examined by constructing the phosphokinase domain using a few crystal structures of phosphokinase-related proteins by homology modeling. Docking study of Gomisin N at the substrate binding site of of the domain suggested a characteristic site and new Gomisin-related new liganan derivatives were designed based on the interactions.