Estrogen-induced neural signaling and behavioral development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE HISAMITSU  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40141395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 剛  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50303988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 性分化 / 脳 / 胎生期影響 / 臨界期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neural mechanism controlling sexual behavior in mice are sexually differentiated by the actions of sex steroids during the critical periods. However the physiological significance of fetal estrogen effects on the sexually dimorphic behavior remain poorly unknown. To study the direct effect of estrogen exposure in the fetal period on the sexually dimorphic behavior, we generated a transgenic mouse expressing EGFP-tagged aromatase, which converts androgen to estrogen, specifically in the placenta under the control of murine placental lactogen 2 promoter. Mice normally cannot produce estrogen in the placenta because lack of placental aromatase, but ArE-TG mice can produce estrogen in the placenta and are exposed to excessive estrogens from the placenta in the fetal periods. As a result, we found estrogen responsive positive cells in sexually dimorphic nucleus of fetal brain. Our findings suggest that the prenatal actions of estrogen may be involved in the sexually dimorphic behavior.