Strategy for overcoming Alzheimer's disease based on Zn2+-mediated cognitive decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA ATSUSHI  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90145714)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords亜鉛 / アミロイドβ / 海馬 / アルツハイマー病 / 記憶 / 認知機能 / 細胞外Zn2+ / 海馬歯状回 / 亜鉛シグナリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hippocampus plays important roles for spatial and declarative memory. Zn2+ is released from glutamatergic (zincergic) neuron terminals in the hippocampus and serves as a signal factor. Synaptic Zn2+ homeostasis is critical for cognitive activity in the hippocampus. Amyloid-β (Aβ) is a candidate for the pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and interacts with Zn2+. Aβ1-42 interacted with extracellular Zn2+ and was taken up into dentate granule cells, followed by transiently cognitive decline via attenuated LTP. Zn-Aβ1-42-mediated cognitive decline was rescued by extracellular and intracellular Zn2+ chelators. The present study indicates that extracellular Zn2+ in the hippocampus is a therapeutic target for AD.