Development of a novel analysis and evaluation system for environmental chemicals-induced toxicity using toxicolipidomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hara Shuntaro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50222229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWATA Hiroshi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80286864)
SASAKI Yuka  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40635108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境化学物質 / リン脂質代謝 / プロスタグランジン / トキシコリピドミクス / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a novel analysis and evaluation system for environmental chemicals-induced toxicity, we focused on lipid molecules as targets of toxic chemicals and performed toxicolipidomics, in which we comprehensively investigated alterations in lipid profiles including membrane phospholipid composition and production of bioactive lipids. As the results, we found that treatments of mice with several toxic chemicals such as doxorubicin decreased contents of phospholipids with unsaturated fatty acids and increased peroxidized lipid levels. It was also found that after induction of inflammation or carcinogenesis by chemicals in mouse models, biosyntheses of some bioactive lipids such as prostaglandin E2 were elevated in the lesion sites. We further found that mice genetically modified to alter lipid metabolism were susceptible to some toxic chemicals, indicating that these mice might be useful for highly sensitive evaluation system for chemicals-induced toxicity.