Risk assessment and mechanistic analysis of adverse reactions of the acyl glucuronides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70135226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグルクロン酸転移酵素 / アシルグルクロニド / ジクロフェナク / ゾメピラク / 医薬品副作用 / 加水分解酵素阻害薬 / グルタチオン合成阻害薬 / 動物モデル / 加水分解酵素 / アシルグルクロナイド / UGT1A3 / UGT2B7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acyl glucuronides (AGs) may be related with the toxicity of carboxyl acid drugs, because AGs covalently bind to endogenous proteins owing to potential reactivity. However, the theory remains controversial. In this study, first, the changes in the mRNA and protein expression levels of IL-8 and MCP-1 induced by the treatment of human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) with several AG of NSAIDs. Second, short half-lives, peptide adducts and immunostimulation were observed in AGs of all withdrawn drugs. Third, responsibility of zomepirac acyl glucuronide (ZP-AG) for renal toxicity by ZP was investigated by in vivo studies. ZP-induced kidney injury mouse model was established by pretreatment with an esterase inhibitor and a glutathione synthesis inhibitor. Fourth, the inhibition of diclofenac (DCF)-AG production by the (-)-borneol (BOR) pretreatment alleviated DIC-induced liver injury in mouse. DIC-AG was involved in the pathogenesis of DIC-induced liver injury.