Analysis of physicochemical characteristics of microneedle patch, and development of novel therapeutic approach for seborrheic keratosis treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shinsaku  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70207728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Hideo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252681)
HIROBE Sachiko  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (70644582)
OKADA Naoki  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (90312123)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロニードル / 皮膚疾患 / 臨床研究 / 経皮投与製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seborrheic keratosis is one of the most common skin benign tumors in humans with a high occurrence rate in people over 50 years of age. We aimed to evaluate the use of all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA)-loaded microneedle (MN) patches as a simple, alternative therapeutic option to traditional surgical treatments. ATRA-loaded MN patch induced epidermal hyperplasia and marked expression of HB-EGF mRNA and protein corresponding to ATRA activity in the skin of mice. The acceleration of stratum corneum turnover was also observed. In the safety test in human, although the weak positive reaction of erythema due to patch application was identified in all subjects, these reactions disappeared within 30 days. Desquamation of the stratum corneum was observed following four ATRA-MN applications at 1-week intervals, but ATRA-MN applications did not induce severe local or systemic adverse effects.
And we have also developed the novel solid microneedle patch for transcutaneous drug delivery.