Basic study for appropriate use of clinical medicine: functional interaction of drug metabolizing enzymes and its significance in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yuji  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90253468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Hideyuki  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (40142351)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬物代謝 / グルクロン酸抱合 / P450 / UGT / タンパク質間相互作用 / CYP / 機能的相互作用 / シトクロムP450
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cumulative evidence suggests that there is protein-protein interaction between cytochromes P450 (P450s, CYPs) and UDP-glucuronosyltransferases (UGTs). In this project, we obtained evidence as follows: 1) The activity of CYP3A4 was significantly suppressed by coexpressing UGT2B7. A series of studies suggested that both hydrophobic domains located near the C terminus and within UGT2B7 are needed for interaction with CYP3A4. 2) CYP3A4 enhances wild-type UGT1A7(*1)-catalyzed glucuronidation. In sharp contrast, CYP3A4 suppresses the activity of UGT1A7*4 that carries a W208R mutation. Therefore, it is suggested that residue 208 of UGT1A7 is crucial for the responsiveness to CYP3A4-dependent modulation. Further, interaction between UGT1A7*1/*4 and CYP3A4 was observed in living cells by fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) analysis. Mutual modulation of UGT and CYP3A4 helps our better understanding of inter-individual differences of CYP3A4 as well as UGT.