Development of renoprotective and uremia therapeutic drug seeds based on inhibition of hepatic production of sulfate-conjugated uremic solutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hideyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40225727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 一彦  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30264287)
城野 博史  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40515483)
Research Collaborator SAIGO Chika
SAGATA Masataka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬物動態 / 代謝スクリーニング / 尿毒症物質 / 腎臓病 / 硫酸転移酵素 / 急性腎障害 / 代謝スクリーニング系 / インドキシル硫酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed to explore specific inhibitors of hepatic production of indoxyl sulfate, a sulfate-conjugated uremic solute, taht are involved in renal dysfuntion and acute kidney injury associated with uremia. By using the screening system for indoxyl sulfate production, we found that polyphenolic compounds and fenmic acid agent had potent inhibitory effects on hepatic indoxyl sulfate production. Administration of these polyphenols to rats with acute kidney injury ameliorated the disturbed renal function, suggesting that these approaches could be a useful strategy to develop therapeutic drugs for kidney injuries and/or dieases with uremia.