| Project/Area Number |
25293041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Ito Chizuru 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80347054)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Maekawa Mamiko 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20181571)
Kamimura Kyouko 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (20422264)
Mutoh Tohru 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (30422265)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 精子 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 受精 / 不妊 / エクアトリン / equatorin / 不妊症 / Equatorin / 授精 / 卵子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the established Eqtn-Tg(EGFP) and Eqtn-KO mouse lines, we analyzed live-images of the acrosome region that is the sperm fusion site for egg and molecular change from the acrosome reaction throughout to egg activation. A whole cell imaging (80-100nm acrosomal membrane complex) of sperm was obtained by new microscopy STED system without sectioning, which suggested a possibility of live cell imaging during fertilization (Microscopy, 2015). We clarified the distribution abnormality of gamete fusion-related spesp1 in the Eqtn-knockout (KO) mouse line, fertility loss of the Eqtn/Spesp1 double KO mouse line and relations with other gamete-fusion related proteins. Based on these analyses, we proposed the novel mechanism of sperm membrane modifications leading to gamete fusion in mammals including humans. Manuscripts showing these events are prepared for publication.