Optogenetic study of multi functional signaling molecules such as RAC1 CDC42 and PI3K
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA TAKAO  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50218004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE AKIHIRO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80322080)
ISHII TOMOHORO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60549947)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / G蛋白 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞運動 / 光スイッチ / 解剖学 / 細胞組織 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actin cytoskeletons play an important role in cell structure, division, motility, development and signaling. Overexpression of the mutant GTPases as well as their gene-knock out studies revealed that RAC1 and CDC42 might regulate these processes, but cells might accommodate to the newsituation, resulting in less phenotypes. We performed acute-activation of photoactivatable (PA)-GTPases and observed the early phenotypes using life-act mCherry marker for F-actin in typical polygonal-shaped COS7 cells before/after light stimulation. RAC1 mainly acted on sides and formed laterally long lamellipodia (LP), while CDC42 polymerized actin filaments mainly at some vertexes (tips) of the cell and the actin bundles protrude into LP at the tips. Accordingly, the bundles were parallel to cell margins.