Morphological and functional relationship among HAP1, pericentriolar materials and causative factors for neurodegeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Koh  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Akie  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20284854)
FUJINAGA Ryutaro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30335723)
KOKUBU Keiji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00432740)
HAYASAKA Naoto  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80368290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsstigmoid body / androgen receptor / huntingtin / pericentriolar materials / brain / neurodegeneration / apoptosis / cell cycle / 斑点小体 / PCM1 / ハンティンティン / HAP1 / 脳 / 神経変性疾患 / 細胞ストレス / アンドロゲン受容体 / アタキシン / 培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Androgen receptor (AR) is diffusely distributed in cytoplasm of steroid-free cultured cells without the stigmoid body (STB) and sequestered by the STB formed after HAP1 transfection. Administration of DHT can promote further translocation of AR from the STBs to nucleus. In the brain, AR is frequently expressed in the nucleus of neuron with STB, but not localized to the STB. PCM1 is distributed surrounding the centrosome in cultured cells without the STB, while in HAP1-transfected cultured cells, PCM is translocated to the HAP1-induced STBs. Huntingtin (Htt) is also distributed near the centrosome like PCM1 in cultured cells without STB, whereas Htt is diffusely distributed in cytoplasm. In addition, comparing HAP1-trasfected cultured cells and control, the current study suggests that intracellular induction of STB/HAP1 appears to increase S-phase in cell cycle and that it also specifically suppress apoptosis induced by proteasome inhibition.