Clarification of molecular and physiological properties of the acid-preventing barrier in gastric parietal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hideki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (60242509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAGUCHI Akira  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336292)
IKARI Akira  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50315850)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生理学 / 細胞・組織 / 胃酸分泌 / 細胞防御 / イオン輸送 / プロトンポンプ / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though the apical membrane of the gastric parietal cell is exposed to the severe pH fluid (pH 0.8), the cell is not usually damaged by acid, but its mechanism has not been elucidated. We previously found that the unidentified Cl- channel in the basolateral membrane of gastric parietal cells participates in the cytoprotective mechanism. In this study, we clarified the following points: 1) Gastric tubulovesicles have variety in their characteristics, and the expression pattern of ion transporting proteins is different among the vesicles. 2) A Cl- channel function of SLC26A7 in the basolateral membrane is essential to the cytoprotective mechanism of gastric parietal cells. 3) The sialic acid at the end of the carbohydrate chain in gastric proton pump beta-subunit may be important for regulation of the pump activity and the cytoprotective mechanism.