Project/Area Number |
25293048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAGIRI Chiaki 琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00443664)
KONDO Eisaku 新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30252951)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ペプチド / 癌 / 脳腫瘍 / CPP / 神経 / 腫瘍 / イメージング / PTD / 細胞内シグナル / DDS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to identify novel cancer-homing CPPs to target glioblastoma multiforme (GBM), which is often refractory and resistant to treatment. We screened for CPPs showing affinity for the human GBM cell line, U87MG, from an mRNA display random peptide library. One of the candidate peptides which amino-acid sequence was obtained from the screening showed selective cell-penetrating activity in U87MG cells.Furthermore, fluorescence-labeled CPP accumulated in the brain tumors of U87MG-xenografted model mice, indicating a potential for imaging. These results indicate that the novel CPP identified in this study permeates with high affinity into GBM cells, revealing it to be a promising imaging and therapeutic tool in the treatment of glioblastoma.