Physiological and pathophysiological role of sphingosine-1-phosphate signaling in vascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA SHIGETOMO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (70332880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / Spns2 / 血管 / リンパ管 / 発生 / 内皮細胞 / ホメオスタシス / 動脈硬化 / 血管バリア / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated physiological and pathophysiological role of bioactive lipid mediator sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P), focusing on its transporter, Spns2. As a result, we found that S1P secreted from endothelial cells through Spns2 promotes endothelial cell-cell junctions in an autocrine manner, thereby maintaining the integrity of lymphatic vessels. In addition, we also investigated the physiological role of S1P in zebrafish development and found that S1P released from yolk syncytial layer through Spns2 induces activation of nuclear transcription factor Yap1 to regulate endoderm formation, which is required for migration of cardiac precursor cells. Therefore, S1P/S1P2/Yap1 signaling regulates cardiac development through endoderm formation.