Crosstalk between fat metabolism and insulin signaling in glucose homeostasis: Analysis in fat-sensitive diabetes mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Miki Takashi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50302568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Eri  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (60362539)
LEE Eun Young  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60583424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 栄養学 / 胆汁酸 / 脂質 / 糖 / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapid increase in the number of patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus is considered to be due, at least in part, to excessive fat intake. However, the lack of animal model of high fat diet (HFD)-induced diabetes has hampered the elucidation of its underlying mechanism. We found that the insulin receptor mutant mice (mIR mice) develop overt hyperglycemia only under HFD feeding. Our pathophysiological analyses of mIR mice under HFD (mIR/HFD mice) revealed that unsuppressed lipolysis plus increased gluconeogenesis from glycerol evokes hyperglycemia and that bile acid physiology is markedly altered in mIR/HFD mice.