Discovery of novel osomo-/mechano-sensing molecules and physiological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
UETA Yoichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hirofumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10454935)
MARUYAMA Takashi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20533194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUMURA Kazue  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00109349)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords浸透圧 / メカノセンサー / バゾプレッシン / 蛍光タンパク / 遺伝子改変動物 / 飲水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to investigate novel osmo-/mechano-sensing molecules and osmosensitive mechanisms in the central nervous system, including the hypothalamo-neurohypophysial system. We visualized the central osmosensitive areas after acute osmotic challenge, using c-fos-eGFP transgenic rats that express c-fos and eGFP fusion gene after adequate physiological stimuli. We found that osomotic and non-osmotic stimuli such as mechanical and hypovolemic stimuli caused activation of vasopressin-eGFP magnocellular neurosecretory cells in vasopressin-eGFP transgenic rats. We also found that TRPV1 and TRPV4 knockout mice showed different drinking behaviors in comparison with wild type.