Molecular mechanisms of presynaptic differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomoyuki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (90372367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEMURA TAKESHI  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00372368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシナプス形成 / シナプスオーガナイザー / シナプス前終末 / シナプス小胞 / アクティブゾーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presynaptic differentiation is induced by an activation of small subset of cell adhesion molecules called synapse organizers. Using artificially induced hemi-synapses between recombinant synapse organizer-coated beads and cultured neurons, we identified components of presynaptic protein complexes formed on the cytoplasmic domain of synapse organizers on activation. Crystal structural analyses of presynaptic organizer PTPδ in complex with IL1RAPL1, IL-1RAcP or Slitrk2 and mutational analyses of these synapse organizers revealed structure-function relationships of synapse-organizing complexes for presynaptic differentiation.