| Project/Area Number |
25293058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Masato 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (60588250)
NIN Fumiaki 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80644905)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAUCHI Takeshi 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90262477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 内耳 / イオン / 水 / 電気生理 / 数理モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deafness provides a strong impact for human society. To overcome this disease in future, in this study we focused the cochlea of the inner ear. This organ is filled with an unusual extracellular fluid that exhibits a highly positive potential and a high [K+]. We examined the mechanism underlying formation of these unique properties and their possible relevance to water movement. The endolymph is maintained by an epithelial tissue, stria vascularis. By using in vivo electrophysiological approaches, biochemical techniques and computational modeling, we showed functionality of several ion transport molecules in the stria and their roles in the maintenance of the endolymphatic properties. Moreover, we performed comprehensive analysis of membrane proteins of the stria and identified numerous ion transport molecules whose expression had not been reported in the tissue. These results may contribute to elucidation of pathological processes of deafness and development of the medical therapies.