Analysis of D-serine dynamics in the brain and development of novel drugs against excitotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Mori Hisashi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00239617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOOKA Naoki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (10217565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsD-セリン / セリンラセマーゼ / マウスモデル / 興奮性神経毒性 / 創薬 / 神経変性疾患 / NMDA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried to reveal the roles of D-serine in the neural functions and dysfunctions and examined the roles of D-serine producing enzyme serine racemase (SR) in vivo. We have found the novel roles of SR and D-serine in D-aspartate production, pain regulation in the spinal chord, and barrier function in the skin. Furthermore, to analyze the molecular basis of D-serine dynamics regulation in the brain, we have tried to generate two new mouse models, 1) neuronal D-serine transporter (Asc-1) conditional knockout mouse and 2) astrocyte-selective expression of D-serine degradation enzyme (Dsd-1) in mouse.
We also developed a novel SR inhibitor which is effective to suppress over-excitation in the brain. This compound will be a lead drug expected to suppress neuronal excitotoxicity.