Screening and development of drugs that can contribute to the treatment of intractable neuropsychiatric disease by regulating membrane trafficking and lysosomal degradation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Norio  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70263407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDE IZUMI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (20253073)
TANAKA SHIGERU  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (20512651)
MORINOBU SHIGERU  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任教授 (30191042)
SHIRAFUJI TOSHIHIKO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30595765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsprotein kinase C / serotonin transporter / GPCR / microglia / neurite outgrowth / neurodegeneration / macropinocytosis / heat shock protein / 神経変性疾患 / アミロイド凝集 / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / 神経突起伸長 / ミクログリア / 小胞体関連分解 / セロトニントランスポーター / 膜輸送 / オートファジー / 脳虚血 / うつ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we intend to develop novel strategies to treat intractable neuropsychiatric disease, including neurodegenerative disease, ischemic brain disease and mood disorders. For this purpose, we focused on the impairment of protein membrane trafficking and degradation as a common mechanism underlying the pathogenesis of these disease. Regarding the neurodegenerative disease, we analyzed mutant gamma PKC, which causes spinocerebellar ataxia type 14 (SCA14). We clarified that mutant gamma PKC formed amyloid fibril and prevented macropinocytosis. G-protein-coupled receptor 3 (GPR3), a therapeutic target of ischemic brain disease, was found to move to the tip of neurite, and to regulate neurite outgrowth. Furthermore, we identified that ligands of sigma 1 receptor could up-regulate the function of serotonin transporter, a target of antidepressant, by facilitating its membrane trafficking.