Development of a new drug for heart failure targeting phospholamban
Project/Area Number |
25293062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
INUI Makoto 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70223237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIMURA Akio 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30194971)
KURAMASU Atsuo 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90302091)
HONDA Takeshi 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30457311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAMBA Keiichi 大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (30346142)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 心不全治療薬 / ホスホランバン / アプタマー / 創薬 / 結晶構造解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the failing heart, the Ca2+ pumping activity of the intracellular Ca2+ storage site, the sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR), is significantly reduced, resulting in dysfunction of cardiomyocytes due to intracellular Ca2+ overload. The Ca2+ pumping activity of SR is regulated by phospholamban, which is a potential target to the treatment of heart failure. Here we studied a phospholamban inhibitor which augments the Ca2+ pumping activity of SR, including a phospholamban aptamer. Our results including optimization of a phospholamban aptamer provide a basis for the development of new therapeutic agents for heart failure.