Elucidation of physiological significance of LOX-1 binding molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2014-2015)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2013)
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Tatsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30243033)
Research Collaborator KAKINO Akemi  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教 (00534637)
FUJITA Yoshiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (30416218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLOX-1 / GPCR / クロストーク / 変性LDL受容体 / 複合体形成 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we investigated the significance of GPCR-LOX-1 complex formation. We found that LOX-1 could form a complex with a GPCR X as well as with the angiotensin II receptor AT1. Binding of oxidized LDL to LOX-1 induced GPCR X-mediated intracellular signal transduction as was the case with AT1. Concerning AT1-LOX-1 complex formation, we witnessed that administration of an AT1 antagonist to SHRSP suppressed high fat diet-induced arterial lipid deposition even at doses that do not affect blood pressure. Second, we found that association of LOX-1 and coagulation factors promotes thrombin generation depending on the doses of LOX-1 and a coagulation factor.
Association of LOX-1 with the above molecules to induce various biological effects would illustrate a wide variety of LOX-1 roles in pathology not limited to atherosclerosis.