Analysis of novel oxidative stress response mechanism via ribosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Ken  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10323289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 朋穂  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30344592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMURA Junsei  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60344884)
MARUYAMA Atsushi  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10431438)
HIMENO Hyouta  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80208785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリボソーム / アミノ酸飢餓 / GCN1L1 / Nrf2 / ATF4 / ストレス応答 / GCN1 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / HO-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the roles of GCN1L1, we generated GCN1L1 mice lacking RWDBD (GCN1L1 delta RWDBD) that is required for GCN1L1 binding to RWD possessing proteins such as GCN2 and DFRP2. The embryos of GCN1L1 delta RWDBD mice shows growth retardation starting from at least 12.5 dpc and died soon after birth. The embryonic fibroblasts obtained from GCN1L1 delta RWDBD mice shows slower prolifferation compared to those of wild-type mice associting with G2/M cell cycle arrest and decreased levels of DRG2 that heterodimerizes with DFRP2. These results suggest that GCN1L1 controls cell proliferation via the regulation of DRG2/DFRP2.