The role of ROS in spermatogonial stem cell self-renewal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Takashi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30322770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / 精子形成 / 活性酸素 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the role of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in spermatogonial stem cell self-renewal. Because it has been considered that ROS is detrimental to germ cells, reduction of ROS is often used as a therapy for male infertility treatment. However, we found that spermatogonial stem cells in Nox1 deficient mice show significantly reduced self-renewal division. Moreover, we also showed that Nox3, another member of the Nox gene family, also plays an important role in the initiation of self-renewal division. These results suggested that ROS are required for spermatogonial stem cell renewal.