Crystallization of Angiotensin receptor type 2 with its specific antibody
Project/Area Number |
25293068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Asada Hidetsugu 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20399041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Shiroishi Mitsunori 九州大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (00380527)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Gタンパク質共役受容体 / X線結晶構造解析 / 膜蛋白質 / アンジオテンシン / X線結晶構造 / 構造認識抗体 / アンジオテンシン受容体 / 構造解析 / GPCR / 膜タンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Angiotensin II receptor type2 (AT2R) play an important role for regulating blood pressure. Recent studies strongly suggest that AT2R not only mediates blood pressure control but also plays an important role in cardiovascular protection such as anti cardiac hypertrophy. To solve AT2R structure is important for understanding of the molecular mechanism of blood pressure control and developing of drug against cardiac hypertrophy. In this study, our aim is to solve the AT2R structure. We developed AT2R structure specific recognition antibodies to crystallize of AT2R. And we screened more stable AT2R mutant. In the result of this study, complex of AT2R mutant and its specific Fab is crystallized by lipidic cubic phase method successfully. The data of these crystals were collected by micro focus beam line, BL32XU (SPring-8). We have been trying to determine the AT2R structure.