Molecular mechanism of the regulation of antigen-specific immune reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00162694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅井 学  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90303891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 免疫抑制 / 獲得免疫 / 免疫寛容 / 自己免疫 / 免疫制御 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acquired immune response is mediated by lymphocytes, which express highly diverse receptors. After lymphocytes specifically recognize the antigen through their specific receptors, immune reactions started. Thus, immune responses of lymphocytes are specific for distinct antigens. This system provides big benefit when invaded by microbes or virus. On the other hand, immune reaction against self-antigens will be harmful. Such kind of immune reactions are called autoimmunity, which result in autoimmune disease. To prevent autoimmune disease, tolerance to self-antigens are established. During the normal course of immune reactions, excessive immune reactions will provide adverse effect. To minimize such kind of adverse effect, existence of antigen-specific immune suppression was proposed, but not clearly demonstrated yet. In this project, we examined what kinds of cells work as antigen-specific immune suppression cells, and how they exert their function.