Investigation of molecular mechanisms underlying synapse formation between photoreceptor, bipolar and horizontal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Omori Yoshihiro  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (90469651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords網膜 / 視細胞 / 双極細胞 / 水平細胞 / リボンシナプス / シナプス / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 膜貫通蛋白質 / electroretinogram (ERG)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the vertebrate retina, visual information is transmitted from photoreceptor cells to ganglion cells via bipolar cells. The photoreceptor axon terminal forms a specialized synaptic structure, the ribbon synapse, which specifically connects photoreceptor axonal terminals with bipolar and horizontal cell dendritic terminals in the outer plexiform layer. Although various presynaptic proteins which are required for synaptic ribbon structure, such as Ctbp2, piccolo and bassoon, have been identified, the mechanism of ribbon synapse apposition specific to bipolar and horizontal terminals remains mostly unknown. We investigated molecular mechanisms underling the proper formation of photoreceptor ribbon synapses.