Integrated understanding of quality control, membrane insertion, and membrane fusion of SNARE proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKISAKA TOSHIAKI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80359843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 泰憲  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30467659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞輸送 / SNAREタンパク質 / 品質管理 / 膜挿入 / 膜融合 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vesicle traffic plays important roles in various cellular events, such as exocytosis of hormone or digestive enzyme, and endocytosis of growth factor. SNARE proteins are essential for vesicle traffic. The amount of v-SNARE proteins on the vesicle and the amount of t-SNARE proteins on the target membrane regulate the speed of vesicle fusion. We have identified membrane insertion complex for SNARE proteins, CAML complex. To elucidate regulatory mechanism of membrane insertion of SNARE proteins, we identified p47 as a CAML-interacting protein. We also revealed subcellular localization mechanism of a SNARE protein lacking SNARE motif, Sec22c.