Cell signaling fine-tuning that supports animal tissue development and homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tohru Ishitani  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (40448428)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシグナルファインチューニング / 臓器構築 / NLK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal tissues contain a variety of specialized cells and exert complex and accurate functions. Construction and maintenance of animal tissues are regulated by cell signaling pathways, such as Wnt and Shh signaling pathways. Interestingly, the number of cell signaling pathways is very few. Simple ON/OFF regulation of these few signaling pathways must be NOT sufficient to achieve the highly complex processes during tissue construction and maintenance. We believe that the spatial-temporal regulation of signaling pathways (Signal Fine-tuning) varies the roles of signaling pathways and contributes to tissue construction and maintenance. In this study, we focused on nemo-like kinase (NLK), which is a fine-tuner of Wnt signaling. We first revealed the molecular basis by which dysregulation of NLK causes malignant brain tumor. We also developed the small molecules that specifically inhibit NLK activity. We also discovered new molecules that fine-tune the activity of Wnt and Shh signaling.