Investigation of the Vps10p-family proteins and its sorting disorders in life-style-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Makoto  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (10272262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATAKEYAMA HIROYASHU  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (00619067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活習慣病 / ソーティング障害 / インスリン反応性 / 糖尿病 / 骨格筋 / ソーティング / 小胞輸送 / GLUT4 / インスリン / インスリン抵抗性 / 細胞内小胞輸送系 / 脂肪細胞 / マイオカイン / アディポカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physiological relevance of the Tripartite Complex Assembly composed of Vps10p/soluble ligands/GLUT4 was revealed by several experimental approaches including the single-molecule imaging analysis. Live-imaging analysis allowed us to visualize the transient formation of tripartite complex in a living cell and this approach successfully demonstrated that intracellular dynamics of the tripartite complex containing GLUT4 is tightly regulated by Tbc1d-family RabGAPs (AS160 and Tbc1d1).