Multi-step carcinogenesis due to non-coding repetitive RNA expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Motoyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90518945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJICHI Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70463841)
MAEDA Shin  横浜市立大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40415956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / 非コードRNA / ミトコンドリア / 非コードRNA / 癌 / YB-1 / 膵癌 / YB-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While oncogenesis is a process with multi-step mutations of oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes, the molecular mechanisms why and how such mutations accumulate during the carcinogenesis steps. In this stuudy, it was revealed that non-coding repetitive RNA, which express at the early phase of carcinogenesis, binds to YB-1, a repair gene, and suppresses its function. Due to this, mutations of genomic DNA and mitochondrial DNA accumulate and the intracellualr circumstances are disturbed, which leads to carcinogenesis. Based on these results, intervention to inhibit the binding between reprtitive RNA and YB1 may be useful for the supression of carcinogenesis steps.