microRNA controls Src-induced cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2015)
Osaka University
Principal Investigator
Oneyama Chitose  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 感染腫瘍学部, 部長 (90373208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSrc / がん / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
c-Src is frequently upregulated in various human cancers and believed to play a pivotal role on malignant behavior of cancer cells. However, the molecular mechanism underlying c-Src-mediated tumor progression remains unclear. To address the molecular mechanisms underlying c-Src-mediated tumor progression through the regulation of gene expression, we examined the involvement of miRNAs in the c-Src-mediated cell transformation. Microarray profiling revealed that c-Src activation causes aberrant expression of a limited set of miRNAs. We investigated the function of these miRNAs and uncovered the miRNA-mediated regulation of c-Src oncogenic signaling and interplay between Src signaling and other oncogenic signaling, such as mTOR and focal adhesion-related pathways. Signaling molecules in such pathways are linked to each other, not only via phosphorylation and protein-protein interactions but also via translational regulation by miRNAs.