Drug development and biological function study of novel estrogen receptor activity modulator BIG3 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Toyomasa  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (60291895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUGUCHI Kenji  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤, 健康・栄養研究所・医薬基盤研究所 バイオインフォマティクスプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (50450896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMARU Tetsuro  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 講師 (80424729)
MIYOSHI Yasuo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50283784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / ゲノム / 蛋白質 / ホルモン / 乳癌 / エストロゲン / システムバイオロジー / ホルモン療法耐性 / ゲノム創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified that Xanthohumol a natural compound effectively inhibits the BIG3(former name; ERAP1)-PHB2 interaction, resulting in suppression of estrogen (E2)-dependent tumor growth of breast cancer in vitro and in vivo. In addition, we discovered that the mechanism by which BIG3 blocks the nuclear translocation of PHB2 via interactions with KPNA1, 5, and 6, in estrogen receptor (ER) α-positive breast cancer cells. Moreover, we further demonstrated that BIG3 interacts serine/threonine protein phosphatase and dephosphorylates the E2-dependent phosphorylation of PHB2 in breast cancer cells. These findings can provide therapeutic strategies for controlling E2/ERα signals in breast cancer cells.