Physiological and pathological role of the endoplasmic reticulum stress transducer protein ATF6beta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OYADOMARI Seiichi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 教授 (90502534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 親泊 美帆  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 特任助教 (00596158)
三宅 雅人  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 助教 (30588976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Kazutoshi  京都大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (70182194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子病態学 / 小胞体ストレス / ATF6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The living organisms have a response against unfolded proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), the so-called UPR. ATF6 is a main regulator of the UPR. Mammalian cells have two genes that encode ATF6 (ATF6α and ATF6β) at different loci on the chromosome, and it has been reported that ATF6α, not ATF6β, is important for protein folding. In this study, we found that ATF6β is important for cartilage differentiation and colitis development from analysis using ATF6β knockout mouse. Thus, the UPR signaling pathway can control biological functions such as metabolism and immunity beside maintaining ER protein homeostasis.