Analysis of ATL leukemogenesis through breakage of defense mechanism of HTLV-1 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Morishita  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80260321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIWAKI Masfumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80163640)
NAKAHATA Shingo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80437938)
ICHIKAWA Tomonaga  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80586230)
KANEDA Kazuko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00533209)
NISHIKATA Ichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (50253844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 成人T細胞白血病 / NDRG2 / PTEN / NF-kB / NIK / ATLL / 感染防御 / リン酸化異常 / ゲノム異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constitutive PI3K/AKT activation has a causal role in adult T-cell leukaemia-lymphoma (ATLL) and other cancers. ATLL cells do not harbour genetic alterations in PTEN and PI3KCA but express high levels of PTEN that is highly phosphorylated at its C-terminal tail. Here we report a mechanism for the N-myc downstream-regulated gene 2 (NDRG2)-dependent regulation of PTEN phosphatase activity via the dephosphorylation of PTEN at the Ser380, Thr382 and Thr383 cluster within the C-terminal tail. We show that NDRG2 is a PTEN-binding protein that recruits protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A) to PTEN. The expression of NDRG2 is frequently downregulated in ATLL, resulting in enhanced phosphorylation of PTEN at the Ser380/Thr382/Thr383 cluster and enhanced activation of the PI3K-AKT pathway. Given the high incidence of T-cell lymphoma and other cancers in NDRG2-deficient mice, PI3K-AKT activation via enhanced PTEN phosphorylation may be critical for the development of cancer.