Biological characteristic and genetic background of pediatric thyroid carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KATOH Ryohei  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30152755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Tetsuo  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (30334858)
NAKAZAWA Tadao  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10345704)
OISHI Naoki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90623661)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords甲状腺がん / 小児 / 放射線 / 病理 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enrolled 81 pediatric patients aged <20 years who received surgery for PTC. The control group included 83 cases of adult PTC from patients >20 years old. Compared with adult PTCs, pediatric PTCs exhibited larger tumor size (p=0.001), more frequent 10 lymph node metastasis (p<0.001) and less classical PTC histology (p=0.001). The prevalence of BRAFV600E mutation in pediatric PTCs was 37% and significantly lower than that(82% )in adults (p<0.001). The BRAF mutation was positively associated with classical PTC histology (p=0.001) but independent from clinical aggressiveness. TERT promoter mutations were identified in 13% of adults and in none of the pediatric PTCs (p=0.001). In 15 the adult PTCs, In conclusion, we found that pediatric PTCs are characterized by more advanced clinicopathological features, lower frequency of BRAFV600E mutation and complete absence of TERT promoter mutation. The lack of TERT promoter mutation may explain the favorable prognosis of pediatric PTCs.