A novel model of signal transduction according to transcripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yatabe Yasushi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (90280809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAO YUKINORI  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (00274605)
樋田 豊明  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (80250249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDA TOYOAKI  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (80250249)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 分子病理学 / 腺癌 / EGFR / KRAS / 腫瘍進展 / 遺伝子変異 / 染色体破砕 / 肺癌発がんモデル / 肺腺癌 / 発がん機序 / 肺癌分類 / 腺扁平上皮癌 / HNF4α / 浸潤性粘液癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the following four themes in this study.
1) A novel model of signal transduction according to transcripts: We found HNF4a functioned as a master regulator for invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma. Also, a novel fusion involving NRG1 was identified in this subtype. 2) Non-stepwise model of lung adenocarcinoma development: We had some findings that supported no-stepwise progression using preinvasive lesions. 3) Genetic heterogeneity of cancer: We analyzed discordant results between protein expression and gene rearrangement of a driver gene for the lung, ALK. 4) Diagnostic application of molecular findings: We contributed to generate guidelines for molecular testing and formulation of basic data for primary-unknown cancers.