Roles of TGF-beta target genes TMEPAI and MafK on cancer development
Project/Area Number |
25293092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Yukihide 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40618534)
OKITA Yukari 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30743710)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | がん / 足場非依存性増殖 / がん幹細胞 / トランスフォーミング増殖因子β / TGF-β / TMEPAI / MafK / GPNMB / 特殊環状ペプチド / MAFK / 上皮間葉転換 / 幹細胞 / Gpnmb |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transforming Growth Factor-β (TGF-β) was discovered as a factor expressed by oncogenes and induces anchorage-independent soft agar colony formation together with TGF-α. In this study, we identified TMEPAI and MafK as target genes expressed by TGF-β and induces anchorage-independent growth and tumor formation. TMEPAI suppresses TGF-β/Smad signaling and activates AKT. MafK induces epithelial-mesenchymal transition and transmembrane glycoprotein GPNMB. These activities are essential for their tumorigenic activities. We further made antibodies for TMEPAI and MafK for further clinic-pathological studies.