Regulatory mechanism of inflammation and inflammation-related cancer by regulating Ras-Raf-ERK/MAPK
Project/Area Number |
25293095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Toshihiro 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (00595712)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Sakuma
FUSHIMI Soichiro
TAIRA Asako
ITAKURA Junya
WATANABE Haruyuki
SATO Miwa
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 炎症 / シグナル伝達・抑制 / 炎症とがん / 炎症・自然免疫 / シグナル伝達 / 発がん / 急性肺傷害 / 炎症性腸疾患 / ウイルス感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have analyzed the role of Ras-Raf-ERK/MAPK and its endogenous inhibitor, Spred-2 in various animal models, using Spred-2 knock-out (KO) mice. We have demonstrated that Spred-2 plays a central role in the regulation of inflammation in various types of inflammation. Our results suggest that Spred-2 can be a new target for controlling inflammation. We also demonstrated that Spred-2 expressed in clinical cancer tissue may be involved carcinogenesis and cancer progression. Furthermore, our results indicate that Spred-2 may be essential regulator of cancer metastasis by modulating epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT).