Role of proteoglycans in diseases: Regulation of cell behavior and maintenance of tissue structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideto  愛知医科大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (90240514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIURA Nobuo  愛知医科大学, 分子医科学研究所, 准教授 (90454420)
NAGAI Naoko  愛知医科大学, 分子医科学研究所, 助教 (00367799)
TSUCHIMOTO Jun  愛知医科大学, 分子医科学研究所, 助教 (70632868)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / バーシカン / 遺伝子改変マウス / 創傷治癒 / がん微小環境 / 腫瘍 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞外微小環境 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 間質 / 腫瘍増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Versican (Vcan) is a large chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan in the extracellular matrix (ECM). Here, we report that Vcan inhibits tumor growth. Local depletion of stromal Vcan expression in Vcan<flox/flox> mice by infecting cre-expressing adenoviruses facilitates growth of QRsP11 fibrosarcoma cells, which is observed as early as day 7, followed by tumor angiogenesis as early as day 14. Loss of local Vcan decreases tumor stroma including fibroblasts and dense collagen fibers, and alters localization of TGFbeta;. These results demonstrate that stromal Vcan inhibits tumor growth by maintaining the ECM structure and TGFbeta-signaling. We also analyzed Vcan<delta3/delta3> embryos, whose Vcan lacks the A subdomain of the G1 domain and exhibits less hyaluronan-binding activity, and found that Vcan plays an important role in formation of dermis. These results clearly demonstrate that Vcan contributes to ECM formation.