4D imaging of brain and the immune system during cerebral malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Coban Cevayir  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (00397712)
Research Collaborator 川合 覚  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授
吉岡 芳親  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター生体機能イメージング, 教授
審良 静男  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 教授
堀井 俊宏  大阪大学微生物病研究所, 分子原虫学分野, 教授
石井 健  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センターワクチン学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染症 / 免疫学 / マラリア / Olfactory Bulb / Plasmodium bergheiANKA / Immunology / Cerebral Malaria / Imaging / MRI / Multiphoton imaging / Olfactory bulb / smell loss / Cerebral malaria / imaging / two-photon microscopy / olfactory bulb / cerebral malaria / multi-photon microscopy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dysfunction of BBB is the main feature of cerebral malaria; however, little is known how it occurs. We have shown by ultra-high field MRI and multiphoton microscopy that the olfactory bulb is physically and functionally damaged by Plasmodium parasites. The trabecular small capillaries comprising the olfactory bulb show parasite accumulation and cell occlusion followed by microbleeding, events associated with high fever and cytokine storm. Early detection of olfaction loss and blockade of pathological cell recruitment may offer potential therapeutic strategies.