Role of novel regulatory T cells in malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YUI Katsuyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90274638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Daisuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50423637)
SHITASHIGE Miki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (00392340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Hiroki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260715)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsT細胞 / マラリア / サイトカイン / 赤血球 / 免疫抑制 / 制御 / マウス / T細胞 / 免疫制御 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported unique regulatory CD4+ T cells that produce IL-27, dimeric regulatory cytokine of IL-12 family, in response to T cell receptor stimulation during malaria infection, inhibiting IL-2 production and clonal expansion of other T cells in an IL-27-dependent manner. IL-27-producing CD4+ T cells were malaria antigen-specific CD4+ T cells, and were distinct from Foxp3+ regulatory T cells, interferon (IFN)-γ producing Th1, or IL-10 producing Tr1 cells. In mice lacking IL-27 in T cells, IL-2 production was restored and clonal expansion and IFN-γ production by specific CD4+ T cells were improved, culminating in reduced parasite burden. This study highlights a unique population of IL-27 producing regulatory CD4+ T cells and their critical role in the regulation of the protective immune response against malaria parasites.