Signal transduction during erythrocyte invasion by malaria parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAHATA Kazuhide  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40467965)
Research Collaborator ASADA Masahito  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原虫 / マラリア / 侵入 / シグナル伝達 / 赤血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria parasites invade into erythrocytes using molecules sequentially released from their apical microorganelles. However, the details of the signal transduction during erythrocyte invasion by the parasites is largely unknown. In this study, we tried to adapt the conditional knock-down/knock-out systems to the rodent malaria parasite Plasmodium yoelii aiming to apply the developed systems to answer above question. We were able to inducibly delete the gene loci for an exogenous mCherry or an non-essential protein in the transgenic P. yoelii, however, the gene locus of the essential molecule was not deleted by the induction. Thus we continued to optimize this systems in P. yoelii. In addition to this effort, we established a platform to examine parasite phenotypes during erythrocyte invasion by developing a method to isolate erythrocyte-invasive P. yoelii merozoites and a robust method to monitor the intracellular Ca2+ level of the malaria parasites.