Search for mechanisms how Helicobacter pylori infection causes gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA YOSHIO  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00544248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 病原因子 / 胃癌 / 胃がん / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori (both strains TN2GF4 and SS1) could colonize gp130F759 mice, and mice infected with strain TN2GF4 showed severer inflammation than those with strain SS1. Strain TN2GF4 was East Asian-type and strain SS1 was Western-type, supporting the hypothesis that East Asian-type strains were more virulent than Western-type strains. Somewhat surprisingly, isogenic oipA mutants could not colonize the mice, suggesting that OipA plays important roles on colonization and the attachment of H. pylori to the epithelial cells. We also performed the analyses using outer membrane proteins of H. pylori, and showed that OipA formed virulent complex with other unknown virulence factors on the H. pylori surface.