Analysis of mechanism of T cell targeting into Mycobacterium tuberculosis-infected lung and development of new lung-targeting vaccine strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Goro  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (30229455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Umemura Masayuki  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (90359985)
Ohara Naoya  岡山大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70223930)
Arakawa Takeshi  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50305190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結核菌 / 肺感染 / ケモカイン / ケモカインレセプター / T細胞 / インターロイキン-17 / ワクチン / BCG / T細胞 / インターロイキン17 / 細菌 / 結核 / 感染 / 免疫 / 生体防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of chemokine receptors on CD4+ T cells migrated in the Mycobacterium tuberculosis-infected lung showed expression of CXCR3, but anti-CXCR3 mAb-treated mice suggested dispensable role of CXCR3 in the T cell migration. On the other hand, involvement of chemokines are suggested by enhancement of vaccine efficacy of BCG after inoculation of IL-17-inducing vaccine in the lung. Fluorescent protein-expressing M. tuberculosis was also developed to visualize interaction of T cell migration to infected microfoci by using fluorescent microscope incubator system introduced in P3 laboratory.