Functional analysis of the Salmonella type III effectors that regulate the host's immune response using the streptomycin mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Okada Nobuhiko  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80194364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANEDA TAKESHI  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00348591)
MORIYA CHIKAYA  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90518101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサルモネラ / サルモネラ腸炎 / Ⅲ型エフェクター / NF-κB / Ⅲ型分泌機構 / サルモネラ感染症 / 炎症抑制 / マウス腸炎モデル / 腸管感染モデル / 腸炎 / 三型分泌機構 / 三型エフェクター / III型分泌機構 / III型エフェクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial infections usually lead to host innate immune responses and inflammation. The enteropathogenic bacteria Salmonella Typhimurium utilizes a type III secretion system to induce intestinal inflammation by delivering specific effector proteins that stimulate signal transduction pathways resulting in the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines. In this study, we have identified Salmonella effector proteins that inhibit the NF-κB signaling pathway. A family of SseK proteins is bound to TRADD and FADD. Also, we show that these effector proteins SreA and SreB are metalloproteases that cleave the RelA transcription factor. These results indicate that Salmonella can evolve determinants to regulate host inflammatory response and that those determinants can contribute to the development of Salmonella infection.