Analysis of VZV latency induced by antigenic modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Kimiyasu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50135745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DAIKOKU Tohru  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80291409)
TAKEMOTO Masaya  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60379237)
YAJIMA Misako  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60443131)
Research Collaborator KUROSA Yoshikazu
ASANO Yoshizo
SUZUKI Yasuhiko
OHNO Ayumu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / 抗原変調 / 潜伏感染 / 中和抗体 / ウイルス感染性 / ウィルス / 転写因子 / クロマチン / 抗原偏重作用 / 帯状疱疹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment with neutralizing antibody against varicella-zoster virus of infected cell induced antigenic modulation leading to latent state similar to the latency in neurons. Colocalization of the immediate early proteins and the transcription factor SP1 in untrated infected cells was altered by the antigenic modulation. Buthionine sulfoximine (BSO) treatment slowed the disappearance of their colocalization from the nucleus and prevented latent infection. Furthermore, Viral DNA become chromatin-associated status in latent infection, but BSO increased the amounts of chromainted free viral DNA.