Research on host factors which are involved in the progression of HCV-induced hepatic deseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATO NOBUYUKI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40150883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Masanori  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30315767)
DANSAKO Hiromichi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80379841)
SATOH Shinya  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80333558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 長期継代培養 / 遺伝子発現変動 / miRNA発現変動 / Exosome / ヒト不死化肝細胞 / RNA複製増殖 / マイクロアレイ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied to clarify the relation of long-term replication of HCV RNA and hepatocarcinogenesis, and then obtained the following results. (1) Regarding CPB2 and BASP1 genes, whose expression levels were remarkably suppressed by long-term replication of HCV RNA, we analyzed the molecular mechanism of the gene suppression, and partly elucidated it. (2) We found that miR-22 and miR-34a were significantly suppressed by long-term replication of HCV RNA. (3) We developed the reproducible and stable method that we could prepare exosome derived from human hepatocytes, and then we applied this method to the variability analysis of exosome in the long-term culture of HCV RNA-replicating cells. (4) Using immortalized human hepatocytes, we tried the development of a new model of HCV RNA-replicating cells, and then obtained the useful knowledge for future study.