Changes in receptor specificity and pathogenesis associated with mutations of capsid amino acids of enterovirus 71 in host adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU HIROYUKI  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, その他 (90270644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA YORIHIRO  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部第二室, 主任研究官 (00392316)
KATAOKA CHIKAKO  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 特任助教 (10646623)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンテロウイルス / エンテロウイルス71 / 受容体 / PSGL-1 / 手足口病 / レセプター / 動物モデル / 病原性 / 感染モデル / 分子進化 / カニクイザル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated the involvement of the capsid amino acid mutation of enterovirus 71 (EV 71) in the viral phenotype and pathogenicity. Specific capsid amino acid residues including VP1-145 around the 5-fold vertex of the EV71 capsid were responsible for various viral phenotypes such as PSGL-1-binding specificity and neutralization antigenicity. In a cynomolgus monkey model, we demonstrated potent in vivo selection of EV71 variants with VP1-145E in host adaptation and the resultant VP1-145E variants were mainly associated with the development of viremia and neuropathogenesis presumably in a PSGL-1 independent manner. Therefore, the results suggest the in vivo involvement of amino acid polymorphisms at VP1-145 in cell-specific viral replication, in vivo fitness, and pathogenesis in EV71-infected individuals.